Numurkah Leader
Mother and son in it for life

Mother and son in it for life

STRATHMERTON Football Netball Club recognised two club stalwarts with life membership of the club when it held its 2019 vote count and presentations last week.

In a unique twist, the mother/son duo of Leanne and Tim Bramich were both thrust into the limelight with life membership.

Tim started his football career with Strathmerton in 1994, when he was 10 years old, and has never just sat back and let others do the work.

Tim has played 320 club games, including 180 senior games, and has coached a total of 500 games for the club.

Tim has volunteered his time as senior coach for the past nine seasons, taking his charges to six of the last seven grand finals and winning two premierships, in 2015 and 2019.

The only coach in the club’s history to win dual premierships, Tim also takes Auskick sessions before senior training, with his son Oliver also showing a massive love for the game.

But before Tim even started playing football, Leanne was already a big part of both the football and netball clubs.

Leanne’s involvement started in 1986 as a player, but she was soon umpiring, managing teams, working on committees and taking on office bearer roles.

Leanne is the current treasurer of the club.

Tyron Hill capped off a terrific season, adding a best and fairest medal to go with his Picola league premiership medallion.

In one of the closest vote counts in club history, Hill finished with 96 votes, just 11 ahead of joint runners-up Matt O’Kane and Lewis O’Sullivan.

John Russo won the reserves football gong, ahead of runner-up Josh Beer.

The A grade netballers were also flag winners, and Vanessa Ward added to her trophy collection, winning the A grade best and fairest award, ahead of Amy Carter.

There were several ties in the lower grades of the netball counts.

Amy Martin won B grade ahead of Karen Duckworth and Rachel Olson, while Olivia Van Every took out the C reserve award, in front of Amy Duhring and Shelly Shannon.

C grade saw a tie for the best and fairest, Jodie Brooks and Imelda Padman winning, ahead of Caitlin Bailey.

The best club person award went to Michelle and Peter Wyatt.

OTHER AWARDS

Seniors - Most consistent: Simon Russell; most determined: Brandon Duckworth; most dedicated: Zeke Bunge; best first year player: Matt Price; MVP: Adrian Crestani.

Reserves - Most consistent: Jacob Gillie; most determined: Trent Collyer; most improved: Connor Griffiths; coaches’ award: Christian Duhring.

JUNIORS

Under 17 football - Best and fairest: Matthew Price; runner-up: Haydn Wyatt; most consistent: Mitch Payne; most determined: Zack Cunningham; most improved: Beau Hall; coaches’ award: Dylan Craven and William Large; goal kicking: Haydn Wyatt; best in finals: Desi O’Kane.

Under 14 football - Most consistent: Josh Payne; most improved: Sid McNeil; best first year player: Jackson Webb; most determined: Brodie Wren; goal kicking: Josh Payne; best in finals: Ben Lee-Madgwick; coaches’ trophy: Ryan Wyatt.

17 under netball - Best and fairest: Alyssa Crestani; runner-up: Tessa Koopman; most improved: Olivia Brincat.

15 under netball - Best and fairest: Sarah Brooks; runner-up: Kiera Henderson; most improved: Talia Woodland; most consistent: Mackenzie Stephens.

13 under netball - Best and fairest: Caitlyn Brooks; runners-up: Dakota Kelly, Indianna Ashcroft.